PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to regulate the processing of personal data supplied by users (the “User” or “Users”) of the www.mercadoit.com website (the “Website”) owned by Etic Online S.L. Information related to MercadoIT may be consulted in the Legal Notice and Terms of Use. [Legal Notice]

  • What is the purpose of this Personal Data Protection Policy?

The purpose of this personal data protection policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you how we obtain, process and protect personal data that you supply, or which we gather through our website mercadoit.com (the “Website”) by using forms and/or cookies, in order for you to freely and voluntarily decide if you would like us to process your personal data.

When you hire products or services with MercadoIT, your personal data shall be processed in accordance to what is stated in the corresponding document.

The Website is owned by Etic Online S.L. For further information on MercadoIT and the Website, please refer to the Legal Notice and Terms of Use. [Legal Notice]

In this policy, we inform you of the process of information that MercadoIT obtains through the Website, but this does not apply to any information that may be obtained from third parties on other websites, even if they are linked to the MercadoIT website.

We remind you of the importance to read this Personal Data Protection Policy each time you are going to use the Website, as the policy may be updated.

  • Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

MercadoIT, with registered office at C/Ciudad de Cartagena 23, 46988, Paterna, Valencia, Spain. Email address: marketing@mercadoit.com

  • How can you contact the person responsible for Data Protection in MercadoIT?

You may contact the person responsible for Data Protection in MercadoIT by sending an email to the following email address: marketing@mercadoit.com

  • Why do we use your personal data?

  1. To manage your browsing experience throughout the Website according to the Cookie Policy that you may consult here: [Cookie Policy]
  2. For the purposes and with the authentication stated on each one of the personal data collection forms on the Website.

At MercadoIT, we process your personal data with absolute confidentiality, and commit to the secrecy of such data, ensuring it is safely stored by adopting the necessary measures to avoid any loss, modification, or non-authorised access of personal data in accordance to the legal obligations we are subject to as those responsible for the processing of your personal data.

At MercadoIT, we have implemented and maintain the highest levels of security required by law in order to protect your personal data from any accidental loss or non-authorised access, processing or disclosure, taking into account the condition of the technology, the type of data that is stored, and the risks to which they are exposed.  

  • Will MercadoIT send you marketing messages?

MercadoIT may ask for your consent on data collection forms in order to contact you via regular mail, email, SMS, or any other means of equivalent electronic communication with the purpose of sending you marketing messages regarding their own products and/or those from third parties shown on the form.

If, at any time, you do not want to receive such communications, you may revoke your consent by sending a written notification to the following email address: marketing@mercadoit.com, or to Customer Service: info@mercadoit.com, along with a copy of a document that proves your identity, or by using the link to unsubscribe from the marketing messages you receive.

  • How long will we store your data?

We will store your data for the period of time stated on the form that you complete in order for you to provide your personal data to MercadoIT, and such period is also stated in the Cookie Policy.

  • With whom will we share your personal data?

We will not share your personal data to third parties except when we are obliged by law, or if you give us your consent.

When your consent is required to send your personal data to third parties, we will inform you of this on data collection forms that give an explanation of why your data will be processed, which data will be sent, in addition to the identity or active sectors in which your personal data may be disclosed.

For merely informative purposes, we inform you that we will need to ask you for your consent with the purpose of transferring data to:

-          Shipping companies, and occasionally to our suppliers for the direct shipment of products purchased by the User.

-          Insurance companies, and our collaborators, in order for them to send marketing messages and advertisements to Users.

-          Consents that will be requested via the corresponding form.

  • Does MercadoIT use cookies on this website?

We use a technology called “cookies” on our website. You may access our Cookie Policy using the following link to find our further information on how MercadoIT uses cookies. [Cookie Policy]

  • Does MercadoIT use links to other web pages?

The Website may contain links to other web pages. Please take into account that MercadoIT is not responsible for the privacy and processing of personal data by other websites. This Personal Data Protection Policy is exclusively applicable to the information gathered on the Website by MercadoIT. With regard to websites linked to ours, or those you visit by other means, we recommend reading their own personal data processing policies. In addition, you may obtain further information on our links policy in our Legal Notice via the following link [Legal Notice].

  • What are your rights when you send us your data?

RIGHT

CONTENTS

CUSTOMER SERVICE CHANNELS

Access

You will be able to see your personal data in files stored by MercadoIT.

Email: marketing@mercadoit.com

Address: C/Ciudad de Cartagena 23, 46988, Paterna, Valencia

Modification

In the case of your personal data being incorrect, you will be able to amend it.

Deletion

You may request us to delete your personal data.

Opposition

You may request MercadoIT not to process your personal data.

Processing limitation

You may ask to limit the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

- While the accuracy of your data is being checked. 

- In the case of unlawful processing, but you oppose to having your data deleted.

- When MercadoIT does not need to process your data, but you need them to do so in order to exercise or defend claims.

- When you oppose to the processing of your data to comply with a public interest mission, or to satisfy a legitimate interest while the legitimate reasons for processing are being verified in case they take precedence over yours.

Portability

In an electronic format, you may receive personal data that you did not provide, and you may send such data to another organisation.  

In the case that you believe the processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you may contact the person responsible for Data Protection at the following email address: marketing@mercadoit.com

In any case, you have the right to file a complaint by contacting the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)

In order to exercise your rights, send your request together with a copy of your identity card, or a document that proves your identification.

To exercise these rights implies no cost.

In addition, you may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing of personal data, and you may do so by sending your request to the following email address: marketing@mercadoit.com, to the Customer Service email address: info@mercadoit.com, or by visiting one of our offices. Remember to accompany your request with a copy of your identity card, or an official document that proves your identification.


CONTACT US AND OBTAIN THE BEST HARDWARE SOLUTION FOR YOUR BUSINESS.
SAVE UP TO 90%.
te llamamos
loading
Llamada programada...
En breve nos pondremos en contacto contigo
En estos momentos no estamos dentro de horario de atención al cliente. Te llamaremos lo antes posible. Gracias por contactar con nosotros.